About the Senior Society
Officers
Committees
Members Directory
History
Bylaws & Policies
Meeting Information
Information for Residency Applicants
Subspecialty Training & Fellowships (CAST)
SNS-AANS Modules
RUNN Course
Boot Camp Courses
Related Links
SNS News
Winn Prize
Endowments and Gifts
Disclosures

Committees

Society of Neurological Surgeons
Committees and Task Forces 2013-2014


Standing Committees:

Audit
Robert Solomon, M.D., Chair
Robert Harbaugh, M.D.

CAST
Arthur Day, MD., Chair
Steve Giannotta, M.D.
Rick Boop, M.D.
Bob Rosenwasser, M.D.
Dennis Spencer, M.D.
E. Antonio Chiocca, M.D., PhD.
Charles Branch, M.D.

Constitution and Bylaws
Nicholas Barbaro, M.D., Chair

Committee on Resident Education (CoRE)
Nathan Selden M.D., PhD., Chair
Nicholas Barbaro, M.D.
Richard Byrne, M.D.
Sander Connolly, M.D.
Timothy Mapstone, M.D.
Warren Selman, M.D.

   *Curriculum (Subcommittee)
   Timothy Mapstone, M.D., Chair
   Fred Meyer, M.D.
   Mark Hadley, M.D.
   Robert Rosenwasser, M.D.
   Joshua Bederson, M.D.
   Vincent Traynelis, M.D.
   Richard Marsh, M.D.
   Oren Sagher, M.D.
   Alex Valadka, M.D.
   Mike Edwards, M.D.
   Henry Brem, M.D.
   Shelly Timmons, M.D.
   Geoff Manley, M.D.
   James Rutka, M.D.
   Bruce Ransom, M.D.
   Ralph Dacey, M.D.

   *Portal (Subcommittee)
   Warren Selman, M.D., Chair

   *SNS Boot camps (Subcommittee)
   Richard Byrne, M.D., Chair
   Tom Origitano, M.D.
   Valerie Anderson, PhD.
   Alexander Khalessi, M.D.
   Bruce Ehni, M.D.
   Carl Heilman, M.D.
   Costas Hadjipanayis, M.D., PhD
   Daniel Barrow, M.D.
   Gwen Lombard, M.D.
   Isabelle Germano, M.D.
   James Lister, M.D.
   James Schuster, M.D., PhD
   Joseph Ciacci, M.D.
   Julian Wu, M.D.
   Nicholas Coppa, M.D.
   Raymond Sawaya, M.D.
   Ricardo Jorge Komotar, M.D.
   Richard Ellenbogen, M.D.
   E. Sander Connolly, M.D.
   M. Sean Grady, M.D.
   Chris Winfree, M.D.
   Nir Lipsman, M.D.
   J Mocco, M.D.
   Michael Kaplitt, M.D.
   Gregory Zipfel, M.D.
   Michael Haglund, M.D.
   A. John Popp, M.D.
   Philip Stieg, M.D., PhD

   *SNS/AANS On-line modules (Subcommittee)
   E. Sander Connolly Jr., M.D., Chair
   Ann- Christine Duhaime, M.D.
   Robert Harbaugh, M.D.
   Javad Hekmatpanah, M.D.

Distinguished Service Award
Allan Friedman, M.D., Chair
Arthur Day, M.D.
Ralph Dacey, M.D.

Endowments and Gifts
Ralph Dacey, M.D., Chair
Alan Cohen, M.D.
Robert Solomon, M.D.
Robert Harbaugh, M.D.

   *Winn Prize Selection (Subcommittee)
   Mitch Berger, M.D. Chair
   Roger M. Perlmutter
   Sam Winn, M.D.
   James Rutka, M.D.
   Bruce Ransom, M.D.
   Ralph Dacey, M.D.

Future Site Committee
Daniel Barrow, M.D., Chair
Nicholas Barbaro, M.D.
Alan Cohen, M.D.
H. Hunt Batjer, M.D.

Match
Nelson Oyesiku, M.D., Chair
Kathryn Holloway, M.D.
Phil Weinstein, M.D.
David Roberts, M.D.

Membership
Howard Riina, M.D., Chair
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, M.D.
Naj Narayan, M.D

Nominating Advisory
Jacques Morcos, M.D., Chair
Timothy Mapstone, M.D.
Arthur Day, M.D.
Michael McDermott, M.D.
Ralph Dacey, M.D.

Research
E. Antonio Chiocca, M.D., PhD., Chair
William Couldwell, M.D., PhD.
Robert Friedlander, M.D.

RUNN
Allan Friedman, M.D., Chair
Issam Awad, M.D.
Henry Brem, M.D.
Robert Dempsey, M.D.
Charles Hodge, M.D.
Edward Oldfield, M.D.
Robert Friedlander, M.D.

Program
Robert Friedlander, M.D., Chair
Gregory Zipfel, M.D.
Anil Nanda, M.D.

Undergraduate Education
Daniel Resnick, M.D., Chair
Raj Murali, M.D.
Donald Quest, M.D.
Andrew Parent, M.D.
Dave Roberts, M.D.
James Rutka, M.D.
Ann-Christine Duhaime, M.D.
Byron Gregory Thompson, Jr., M.D.
Alan R. Cohen M.D.

Task Force Committees

Neuro-Critical Care Task Force
Robert Harbaugh, M.D. Chair
Robert Rosenwasser, M.D.
Alex Valadka, M.D.
William Couldwell, M.D.

Copyright © 2008-2011 The Society of Neurological Surgeons