Committees

Society of Neurological Surgeons
Committees and Task Forces 2019-2020


Standing Committees:

Annual Meeting Program
Deborah L. Benzil, MD, Chair
Matthew Ewend, MD Judy Huang, MD Aviva Abosch, MD, PhD

Committee on Advanced Subspecialty Training (CAST)
Arthur Day, MD, Chair
Nicholas Barbaro, Chair Elect
Charles Branch, MD, Secretary
Cormac Maher, MD
Linda Liau, MD
Vincent Traynelis, MD
Doug Kondziolka, MD
Shelly Timmons, MD
Kevin Cockroft, MD (ABNS Ad Hoc)
Carl Heilman, MD (ABNS Secretary)
Griffith Harsh, MD (RRC Ad Hoc)

Audit
Michaeal Haglund, MD, Chair
Steven Kalkanis, MD

Constitution and Bylaws
Nathan Selden, MD, PhD, Chair
Daniel Barrow, MD

Endowments and Gifts
Karin Muraszko, MD, Chair
Sean Grady, MD
E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD

   *Winn Prize Subcommittee
   E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD, Chair
   Roger M. Perlmutter
   Sam Winn
   James Rutka
   Bruce Ransom
   Matthew Howard, MD

Distinguished Service Award
Alan Cohen, MD, Chair
Nicholas M. Barbaro, MD Daniel Barrow, MD

Future Sites
Shelly Timmons, MD, Chair
Nathan Selden, MD, PhD
M. Sean Grady, MD

Medical Student Committee
Stacey Quintero Wolfe, MD, Chair
Bernard Bendok, MD
Brian Hoh, MD
Judy Huang, MD
Michael Lawton, MD
Mark Dias, MD
Peter Nakaji, MD
Gregory Zipfel, MD
Jonathan Miller, MD
Gerald A. Grant, MD
Jason Heth, MD

Membership
Daniel Yoshor, MD, Chair
Ganesh Rao, MD
Randy Jensen, MD

Nominating Advisory
Cargill Alleyne, MD, Chair
Daniel Barrow, MD
Nicholas Barbaro, MD
Oren Sagher, MD
E. Sander Connolly, MD

Portal Executive Committee
Warren Selman, MD, Chair
Steven N. KalKanis, MD
Praveen V. Mummaneni, MD
Christopher I. Shaffrey, MD,
John A. Wilson, MD, FAANS, FACS
Karin M. Muraszko, MD, FAANS
M. Sean Grady, MD, FAANS

Research
Linda Liau, MD, Chair
Maciej Lesniak, MD
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MD
Issam Awad, MD
Emad Eskandar, MD
Murat Gunel, MD
Robert Harbaugh, MD
Matthew Howard, MD
Jeffrey Ojemann, MD
John Sampson, MD
Gregory Zipfel, MD
Henry Brem, MD
E. Sander Connolly, MD
E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD

Review and Update in Neuroscience (RUNN)
Allan Friedman, MD, Chair
Bruce Anderson, MD
Issam Awad, MD
Henry Brem, MD
Robert Dempsey, MD
E. Antonio Chiocca, MD, PhD

Portal Operations Committee
Oren Sagher MD, Chair
Jonathan P. Miller, MD
Anthony L. Asher, MD
David Berg
Stanley Hamstra
Benjamin Kennedy, MD
Anthony Macalindong
Fredric Meyer, MD
Ganesh Rao, MD
Warren Selman, MD
Josh Leitner, MD

Neurological Surgery Milestones Group

Nathan Selden, MD, PhD, Chair
Aviva Abosch MD, PhD
Nicholas Bambikidis MD
Nicholas Barbaro, MD
Richard Byrne, MD
Steve Giannotta, MD
Michael Haglund, MD
Robert Harbaugh, MD
Griffith R. Harsh, IV, MD
Carl Heilman, MD
Timothy Mapstone, MD
Oren Sagher, MD
Warren Selman, MD
E. Sander Connolly, MD
Frederick Boop, MD
Charles Branch, MD
Shelly Timmons, MD
Harry Rosenbluth, MBA
Nickalus R. Khan

Committee on Resident Education (CoRE)
Richard Byrne, MD, Chair
Nicholas Bambakidis, MD
Timothy Mapstone, MD
Warren Selman, MD
Greg Zipfel, MD

   *Portal Editorial Subcommittee
   Nicholas Bambakidis, MD, Co-Chair
   Frederick G. Baker, II, MD, Co-Chair
   Rick Abbott, MD, PhD
   Aviva Abosch MD, PhD
   E. Antonio Chiocca, Md, PhD
   Robert Gross, MD, PhD
   Robert Harbaugh, MD
   Mark Linskey, MD
   Charles Prestigiacomo, MD
   Nathan Selden, MD, PhD
   Robert Spinner, MD
   Shelly Timmons, MD
   Vincent Traynelis, MD
   Alex Valadka, MD
   Linda Yang, MD

   *Resident Courses Subcommittee
   Gregory Zipfel, MD, Chair
   Daniel Barrow, MD
   Bernard Bendok, MD
   Richard Byrne, MD
   Joseph Ciacci, MD
   E. Sander Connolly, MD
   Aclan Dogen, MD
   Bruce Ehni, MD
   Richard Ellenbogen, MD
   Aaron Cohen-Gadol, MD
   William T.Couldwell, MD
   Isabelle Germano, MD
   M. Sean Grady, MD
   Costas Hadjipanayis, MD
   Michael Haglund, MD
   Carl Heilman, MD
   Michael Kaplitt, MD
   Alexander Khalessi
   Ricardo Jorge Komotar, MD
   Paul Larson, MD
   Dave Limbrick, MD
   Greg Murad
   Thomas Origitano, MD
   Ali Oztuvk, MD
   Vikram C. Prabhu, MD
   Gustav Pradilla, MD
   Ganesh Rao
   Scott Shapiro
   Philip Stieg, MD, PhD
   Chris Winfree, MD
   Julian Wu, MD

SNS Ad Hoc Website Committee
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani, MDChair
Randy Jensen, MDPD Toolkit editor (curriculum/evaluations)
Ciaran Powers, MDSNS News, PD Toolkit (PD forum/listserv)
Lola Chambless, MDPD Toolkit (Wellness, faculty development)
Stacey Wolfe, MDLiaison to Med Student Committee
Greg Zipfel, MDLiaison to CoRE Courses Subcommittee
Gerald Michael Lemole, Jr., MDLiaison to the Historian
Scott Simon, MD


Copyright © 2008-2018 The Society of Neurological Surgeons